Dixon Named Hayward Award Winner

BEAVERTON, Or. (Feb. 27) — University of Oregon quarterback Dennis Dixon and University of Portland defender Stephanie Cox (formerly Lopez) received the Bill Hayward Amateur Athlete of the Year awards at Sunday night's 56th annual Oregon Sports Awards.

Portland Trail Blazers star Brandon Roy and distance runner Kara Goucher won the Harry Glickman Professional Athlete of the Year awards.

In all, 17 awards were presented in 14 categories during the two-hour show at Tiger Woods Center on the Nike World Campus. (For a complete list of winners and finalists, see below)

Ahmad Rashad, former UO and NFL football star and an Emmy-award winning broadcaster, served as host for the second consecutive year. Rashad, a four-time Pro Bowl wide receiver, was inducted into the College Football Hall of Fame last year.

Nearly 70 finalists were in the running Sunday for the awards, which were based on performances during 2007.

Dixon led the Ducks to a No. 2 national ranking before his season-ending knee injury.

Cox, who recently married, was an All-American on the UP soccer team and a starter for the U.S. squad that finished third in the Women's World Cup.

Roy earned NBA Rookie of the Year honors for the 2006-07 season and led the Blazers to 13 straight wins in December as they vaulted into playoff contention.

Goucher, who lives in Portland, won the bronze medal in the 10,000 meters at the world track and field championships in Osaka, Japan. She also set an American record in winning the Great North Run half-marathon.

Oregon State University's NCAA championship baseball team was well represented on stage. Coach Pat Casey became the first to win the Slats Gill Sportsperson of the Year Award three consecutive years, and the Beavers shared the George Pasero Team of the Year honor with the University of Oregon men's cross country team and the Linfield College softball squad, both also national champions. OSU shortstop Darwin Barney and catcher Mitch Canham joined Dixon, UO basketball's Aaron Brooks and the Duck distance runner Galen Rupp as finalist for the Hayward Award for men.

Oregon State baseball, now a two-time defending national champion, has claimed at least a share of the Pasero Award three years in a row.

The UO men won the NCAA Division I championship for the first time since 1977. Linfield captured the NCAA Division III softball crown to give the school its first national title in a women's sport.

Lake Oswego High School's Kevin Love, the state's all-time leading prep basketball scorer, became the first three-time winner of the Johnny Carpenter Prep Athlete of the Year Award for men. Love, now playing for UCLA, shared the honor with Sprague High's Joey Wong for 2005.

The female Prep Athlete of the Year Award for 2007 went to Taylor Wallace of Henley High School. She won Class 4A state titles in the 1,500 and 3,000 meters and cross country and was named Gatorade Oregon female cross-country runner of the year.

Warner Pacific College basketball guard Scott O'Gallagher won the Ad Rutschman Small College Athlete of the Year Award for men. Kelsi Haylett, who starred in basketball, softball and track and field for Oregon Institute of Technology, won the Rutschman female Award.

Jesuit High School's Adrienne McGuirk took home the Nike-Steve Prefontaine Award, which goes to the senior prep distance runner who best exemplifies the championship qualities of "Pre," the famed runner from Oregon.

Merit awards for service to the community were given to former Portland Trail Blazers center Chris Dudley and pro golfer Brian Henninger, a two-time PGA Tour winner. Dudley, a diabetic since age 16, has helped children with Type 1 diabetes throughout Oregon and the United States. The Brian H. Henninger Foundation has raised nearly $550,000 for various charities in Oregon, most of them geared to helping children.

Amelia Abel, 17, of Sheldon High School won the Lou Burge Special Olympics Athlete of the Year Award.

Alpenrose Dairy, annual home of the Little League Softball World Series and numerous other Little League games and bicycle races, was recognized for having played host to sporting events for more than 50 years. Alpenrose Dairy and the late Henry and Carl Cadonau Sr., who built the fields at the Southwest Portland site, were selected to receive the Les Schwab Friend of Sports Award.

Celebrity presenters included Trail Blazers Channing Frye and Taurean Green, Cleveland Browns quarterback Derek Anderson from Scappoose, Portland State football coach Jerry Glanville, 1968 NCAA and Olympic high jump champion Dick Fosbury, St. Louis Rams running back Steven Jackson from Oregon State, Portland distance runner Adam Goucher and Blazers founding broadcaster Bill Schonely, who also served as the event ambassador.

High school athletes assisting with the presentations were Emma Gronseth, ace pitcher for Forest Grove's 2007 Class 6A state champions; Jordan Johnson, who quarterbacked Sheldon to the 6A state football title; Kendall Johnson, 6A girls soccer player of the year for Lincoln's 18-0-0 state champs; Kellie Kawasaki, an all-state tournament libero on West Linn's 6A state championship squad; Kalonji Paschal, a football/basketball star at Jefferson; Garrett Sim, the Sunset basketball guard who ranks second in the state in scoring this season and has signed a letter-of-intent with the California Bears; and Brad Tinsley, the Oregon City basketball guard whose team is ranked No. 1 in 6A.

The Oregon Sports Awards follow in the tradition of the Hayward Banquet, which ran from 1948 through 1996. The format changed to an ESPYs-style stage show when the OSAs began in January 2002. A statewide panel of media and other sports experts votes on the awards.

A sellout crowd of nearly 750 came to see Sunday's show.

It was simulcast live by Comcast SportsNet and 1080 AM the Fan.

Comcast SportsNet will replay the event on Jan. 29 (10:30 a.m.), Jan. 30 (8 p.m.), Feb. 3 (4 p.m.), Feb. 5 (8 p.m.), Feb. 6 (10:30 a.m.), Feb. 13 (6 p.m.) and Feb. 16 (8 p.m.). The show will be available free via On Demand, starting Feb. 17.

Primary sponsors of the Oregon Sports Awards are Nike, the Portland Tribune, Comcast SportsNet, Les Schwab Tire Centers, Jeld-Wen Windows & Doors, the Portland Trail Blazers, Standard TV & Appliance, 1080 AM the Fan, Portland's Vital Signs and SportsOne. Inc.

Oregon Sports Awards winners and finalists

Bill Hayward amateur athlete of the year (men)

Winner — Dennis Dixon, University of Oregon football

Finalists – Darwin Barney, Oregon State University baseball; Aaron Brooks, University of Oregon basketball; Mitch Canham, Oregon State University baseball; Galen Rupp, University of Oregon cross country, track and field

Recent winners – Jonah Nickerson (2006), Mike Hass (2005), Luke Jackson (2004), Luke Ridnour and Steven Jackson (2003), Fred Jones (2002), Joey Harrington (2001)

Bill Hayward amateur athlete of the year (women)

Winner — Stephanie Cox, University of Portland soccer

Finalists – Michelle Enyeart, University of Portland soccer; Brianne McGowan, Oregon State University softball; Jenn Salling, University of Oregon softball; Rebecca Ward, fencing

Recent winners – Brianne McGowan (2006), Christine Sinclair (2005), Mariel Zagunis (2004), Becky Holliday (2003), Christine Sinclair (2002), Felicia Ragland (2001)

Harry Glickman professional athlete of the year (men)

Winner — Brandon Roy, Portland Trail Blazers

Finalists – Derek Anderson, Cleveland Browns; Randy Couture, Ultimate Fighting Championship; Jacoby Ellsbury, Boston Red Sox; T.J. Houshmandzadeh, Cincinnati Bengals

Recent winners – Steven Jackson (2006), Ben Crane (2005), Peter Jacobsen (2004), Tom Pappas (2003), Bob Gilder (2002), Scott Brosius (2001)

Harry Glickman professional athlete of the year (women)

Winner — Kara Goucher, track and field

Finalists – Kara Braxton, Detroit Shock; Maria Mutola, track and field; Shannon O'Keefe, bowling; Christine Sinclair, Canadian national soccer team

Recent winners – Christine Sinclair (2005); Inge de Bruijn (2004); Maria Mutola (2003), Marla Runyan (2002); Tiffeny Milbrett (2001)

Slats Gill sportsperson of the year

Winner — Pat Casey, Oregon State University baseball

Finalists – Ernie Kent, University of Oregon men's basketball; Vin Lananna, University of Oregon cross country, track and field; Kevin Pritchard, Portland Trail Blazers; Mike Riley, Oregon State University football

Recent winners – Pat Casey (2006), Pat Casey (2005), Danny Miles (2004), Ernie Kent (2003), Clive Charles (2002), Mike Bellotti (2001)

Johnny Carpenter prep athlete of the year (men)

Winner — Kevin Love, Lake Oswego basketball

Finalists – Jordan Bishop, West Salem football, basketball, track and field; Andre Broadous, Grant football, basketball, baseball; Elliott Jantzer, Phoenix cross country, track and field; Joey Mahalic, Wilson baseball; Cory McCaffrey, Sisters football, track and field; Paul McCoy, Grant football, basketball, track and field; Jordan Polk, Lincoln football, basketball, track and field; Kyle Singler, South Medford basketball; Zach Young, Lake Oswego football, track and field

Recent winners – Kevin Love (2006), Kevin Love and Joey Wong (2005), Galen Rupp (2004), Tommy Skipper (2003), Jordan Kent (2002), Jordan Kent (2001)

Johnny Carpenter prep athlete of the year (women)

Winner — Taylor Wallace, Henley cross country, track and field, basketball

Finalists – Sam Child, Tualatin basketball; Mikayla Endicott, Roseburg softball; Paige Hall, Jesuit softball; Michelle Jenkins, Southridge basketball; Anna Marchbanks, McKay volleyball, basketball, track and field; Bianca Mathabane, Lincoln track and field; Kelcy McKenna, North Bend tennis; Kellie Schueler, Summit track and field; Megan Walsh, Central Catholic softball

Recent winners – Rebecca Kim (2006), Sara Callier (2005), Jillian Harmon (2004), Brianna Anderson-Gregg (2003), Deborah Jones (2002), Maranda Brownson (2001)

Nike-Steve Prefontaine Award

Winner — Adrienne McGuirk, Jesuit

Finalists – Bryce Burgess, Franklin; Michelle Dettmann, Centennial; Brian Manning, Jesuit; Taylor Morgan, Central Catholic

Recent winners – Casey Masterson (2006), Kenny Klotz (2005), Scott Sanders, (2004), Galen Rupp (2003), Lauren Jespersen (2002), Jeane Goff (2001)

Ad Rutschman small-college athlete of the year (men)

Winner — Scott O'Gallagher, Warner Pacific basketball

Finalists —Mark Carollo, Eastern Oregon University basketball; Levell Hesia, Oregon Institute of Technology basketball; Joel Krebs, George Fox track and field; Mark Thorson, Western Oregon University football

Recent winners – Nick Symmonds (2006), Brett Elliott and Nick Symmonds (2005), Brett Elliott (2004), Tyler Matthews (2003), David Russell (2002), Nik Lubisich (2001)

Ad Rutschman small-college athlete of the year (women)

Winner — Kelsi Haylett, Oregon Institute of Technology basketball, softball, track and field

Finalists – Jessie Gallaher, Concordia University track and field; Annie Hess, Concordia University track and field; Jenny Marshall, Linfield College softball; Sarah Zerzan, Willamette University cross country, track and field

Recent winners – Sarah Zerzan (2006), DeeDee Arnall (2005), Caitie Davidson (2004), Shelly Butcher (2003), Meagan Webber (2002), Becky Holliday (2001)

Lou Burge Special Olympics athlete of the year

Winner — Amelia Abel, Eugene

Recent winners – Darrick Yarbrough (2006), Jennifer Hill (2005), Rebecca Taylor (2004), Jennifer Duras (2003), Debra McDougald (2002), John Paul Monroe (2001)

Les Schwab Friend of Sports

Winner — Henry and Carl Cadonau Sr., Alpenrose Dairy

Recent winners – Harvey Platt and Platt Electric Supply (2006), Norm Daniels and Joe's (2005), Terry Newsom and Pacific Office Automation (2004), U.S. Bank (2003), Les Schwab Tire Centers (2002)

George Pasero team of the year

Winners — Linfield College softball, Oregon State University baseball, University of Oregon men's cross country

Finalists – Lake Oswego Little League baseball; University of Oregon men's basketball

Recent winners – Oregon State University baseball (2006), Oregon State University baseball and University of Portland women's soccer (2005), Aloha Knights baseball, George Fox University baseball, Linfield College football, Oregon Institute of Technology men's basketball (2004); Linfield College football (2003); University of Portland women's soccer, University of Oregon men's basketball (2002); University of Oregon football (2001)

Merit awards

Winners — Chris Dudley and Brian Henninger

Recent winners —Bill Schonely and Penny Knight (2006), Teri Mariani, Mike Rich and Les Smith (2005), Joe Etzel, Johnny Pesky and Tournament Golf Foundation Inc. (2004), Jack and Mary Cain and John Simmons (2003), Charlotte Brandon, Anthony Newman and J.J. Birden (2002), Jim Joyce and Dale Scott (2001)